Virtual Coding 개인정보 처리방침

‘https://learnpia.com/’ 이하 ‘learnpia’는 개인정보보호법에 따라 이용자의 개인정보 보호 및 권익을 보호하고 개인정보와 관련한 이용자의 고충을 원활하게 처리할 수 있도록 다음과 같은 처리방침을 두고 있습니다. ‘learnpia’는 회사는 개인정보처리방침을 개정하는 경우 웹사이트 공지사항(또는 개별공지)을 통하여 공지할 것입니다. ○ 본 방침은부터 2020년 4월 28일부터 시행됩니다. 1. 개인정보의 처리 목적 ‘learnpia’는 다음의 목적을 위하여 개인정보를 처리하고 있으며, 다음의 목적 […]

What is the Fourth Industrial Revolution? | Risk Bites

What is the Fourth Industrial Revolution? And what has it to do with ensuring safe and beneficial technology innovation? Risk Bites takes a look at how emerging and converging technologies are radically changing our world, and the unique challenges and opportunities that we’re facing as a result. These include the challenges of socially responsible innovation, […]

What is Project-Based Learning? | John Spencer

Project-based learning is different from traditional classroom projects Learning through projects culminating projects Student choice in design vs. following a set of instructions Student inquiry vs. Pre-planned questions The Buck Institute identifies the following seven project design elements: 1. Challenging Problem or Question 2. Sustained Inquiry 3. Authenticity 4. Student Voice & Choice 5. Reflection […]

How we teach computers to understand pictures | Fei Fei Li

When a very young child looks at a picture, she can identify simple elements: “cat,” “book,” “chair.” Now, computers are getting smart enough to do that too. What’s next? In a thrilling talk, computer vision expert Fei-Fei Li describes the state of the art — including the database of 15 million photos her team built […]

How to escape education’s death valley | Sir Ken Robinson

Sir Ken Robinson outlines 3 principles crucial for the human mind to flourish — and how current education culture works against them. In a funny, stirring talk he tells us how to get out of the educational “death valley” we now face, and how to nurture our youngest generations with a climate of possibility. TEDTalks […]

STEM and STEAM – What’s the Difference? FacebookTwitterLinkedInCopy Link

By Anne Jolly : https://www.definedstem.com/blog/stem-steam-whats-difference/ You already know what the acronym, STEM, stands for – science, technology, engineering, and mathematics. Add an “A” for arts, and the acronym becomes STEAM. At first, including that “A” generated questions and frequent push-back, since STEAM brings together what we generally think of as polar opposites in the curriculum. But […]